NZ Grant Family Genealogy - our ancestors and related families


Print Bookmark

Notes


Tree:  

Matches 1 to 50 of 4,304

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 87» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
1 New Zealand Herald 24 May 1880:
MARRIAGES - On May 6, at the Registry Office, Auckland, by the Registrar, William Sproul, eldest son of Mr. Robert J. Sproul, Clover Hill, Pukekohe, to Mary Ann Scouller, eldest daughter of the late Robert Scouller, Pollock. 
Family (F1181)
 
2 Star (Christchurch) 4 Aug 1886: Patton— August 3, at his residence, Salisbury Street West, John Patton, late of Killinchy, County Down, Ireland; in his 70th year. Home papers please copy. Patton, John of Killinchy, Down, Ireland, emigrated to NZ 1863 (I26)
 
3 West Coast Times 28 Jan 1881: We regret to hear of the sudden death at Auckland recently of Mr Arkell, formerly of this town in the then firm of Pizzey and Arkell.  Arkell, John Brewer in Dunedin, Hokitika, Reefton and Wellington, NZ (I4192)
 
4 "Empire" (Sydney, NSW) 18 May 1853: BIRTHS - On 17th instant at her residence, Francis Street, Woolloomooloo, Mrs F. T. Godfrey, of twin daughters.

"Empire" (Sydney, NSW) 18 Aug 1854: BIRTHS - On 17th instant at her residence, Norton Street, Surry Hills, Mrs F. T. Godfrey, of a daughter. 
Godfrey, Frederick Thomas emigrated to NSW, Australia 1852, then back to London (I5711)
 
5 "Empire" (Sydney, NSW, Australia) 11 Jul 1859:
DEATHS - At Whitehall Place, London on 8th May last, Mr Frederick Thomas Godfrey, formerly connected with the "Empire" Office, Sydney, Mr Godfrey was well known and much respected here. 
Godfrey, Frederick Thomas emigrated to NSW, Australia 1852, then back to London (I5711)
 
6 "Fanny Power" by the famous Irish blind harper O'Carolan (1670 – 1738). "This tune is also called Mrs. Trench. Fanny (Frances) Power was an heiress, daughter of David and Elizabeth [sic - Sarah] Power of Coorheen, Loughrea (for whom Carolan wrote Carolan's Concerto or Mrs. Power). In 1732 Fanny married Richard Trench of Garbally, County Galway. The tune was probably composed before her wedding because in the second verse (the Gaelic lyrics) Carolan expresses hope he will live to dance at her wedding.". Power, Col. David of Corheen, Loughrea, JP, High Sheriff of Galway, "Priest-hunter" (I168)
 
7 "History of the family of Seton during eight centuries" and "Annals of a Border Club (the Jedforest)" by George Tancred, 1899, pg 306, gives the following. I have not seen any other evidence, but another Knox connection certainly makes it of interest:

Andrew Ker of Faldonside (commonly called 'Little Ker of Faldonside' [odd ref...??]
/
Margaret Ker = Andrew Karr of Yair (63 years married [per Kippilaw Papers], 60 years at Yair and 3 years at Sunderland Hall, Selkirkshire)
/
6 sons, 4 daus including:
2nd son Thomas Karr of Melrose m Margaret Knox, dau of - Knox, minister at Melrose
/
Colonel Andrew Karr/Ker (b 1620, d 1697), purchased Rippilaw [Roxburghshire] from the Karrs of Yair in the mid-17th c. Soldier, Governor of Hume Castle. A portrait of him in armour is still in good preservation at Kippilaw.
He married Margaret, daughter of Sir James Maxwell of Calderwood, by whom he had a son, also Andrew, whose son, John Karr of Rippilaw, died unmarried in 1746, in which year he executed an entail, which regulated the succession to the estate of Rippilaw for more than a century. His sister Katharine married Gilbert Ramsay, a cousin of Allan Ramsay the poet, and their eldest daughter, Jean Ramsay, became the wife of Daniel Seton of Powderhall, near Edinburgh. Jean's two brothers, David and Andrew, were successively owners of Rippilaw, taking the name of Karr in addition to their own.
 
Ker, ?Margaret (I1501)
 
8 "On her way home" with her infant son after her husband's early death. Macdonald, Angusina dau of Thomas Macdonald, Banker of Fort William, Inverness-shire (I1950)
 
9 "Sylvester Keith, in this parish and Mrs [sic] Barbara Henderson in New Deer, contracted &ca. and were married" Family (F250)
 
10 "The History of Scotland..." by George Buchanan 1799 edition. Subscribers included:
Alexander Henderson Sr, Old Deer
Alexander Henderson Jr, Old Deer
Any tie-up with our Hendersons? 
Henderson, Alexander (I1376)
 
11 'Historical Records of the 24th Regiment...' contains many refs to Thomas Coote by a fellow soldier, including when wounded etc etc. Coote, Capt. Thomas Gethin 24th Regt., died in India (I1973)
 
12 (father of Thomas and ?Katherine) Clowdisley (father of Thomas and ?Katherine), unknown (I5031)
 
13 (first cousins) Family (F119)
 
14 (noted as youngest son) Howorth, James of Walton Park, Saddle Hill, Dunedin (I153)
 
15 (son of Edmond Browning of Richmond, Co. Waterford, who d 1790) Browning, Hull of Richmond, Co. Waterford (I2201)
 
16 (son of Sir Thomas Trevor, Lord Baron of the Exchequer) Trevor, Sir Thomas 1st Baronet of Enfield, Middlesex (I1738)
 
17 (surname possibly Harrold) Herold [Harrold?], Mary London cholera epidemic victim (I67)
 
18 (where his father was rector at the time) Galbraith, Captain James TCD, Barrister, Army Officer, emigrated to NZ (I255)
 
19 (youngest daughter) Fraser, Elvorinda Eliza Maria 'adopted daughter' of George Eliot (I1105)
 
20 *Bourke, Margrett, Lady Dowager of Castleconnell. 1655, Landowner in Pubblebrien (CSL, 373, 375-82, 384-7, 391-4), Property owner in Limerick City (CSL, 462, 479)
[Who Was Who in Early Modern Limerick by Alan O'Driscoll and Brian Hodkinson -
https://www.limerick.ie/sites/default/files/atoms/files/who_was_who_in_early_modern_limerick_1.pdf] 
Thornton, Margaret Baroness Bourke of Castleconnell, transplanted but restored to her lands (I430)
 
21 10 Mar 1731: Administration of the estate of Eustachius White of Scart, Co. Cork, Gent., to:
Francis Garvin as principal creditor
Nicholas, John, Ellinor, William O'Callaghan, the children
Deborah White, the widow [Unsure re the William O'Callaghan reference - a guardian perhaps, or two sons (i) William and (ii) O'Callaghan??]

18 Apr 1744: Administration of the estate of Eustace White of Scart, Co. Cork to Deborah White alias Bowen, the widow 
White, Eustace of Scart, Co. Cork, RC (I1307)
 
22 14 Feb was his birthday as celebrated by John's family in New Zealand Sharp, John Roading contractor and farmer,"Sunny Brae", Rongahere, NZ (I34)
 
23 14th Foot - neither 1st nor 2nd Battalions appear to have been stationed at Gibraltar for any period of time 1800-1810. Coote, Major Eyre 14th Regt., died in India (I1971)
 
24 1564 Administrations in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury 1564-1567:
Name of deceased: THOMAS MUMBREY
Parish: Sutton
To whom granted and relationship to deceased: Joan Stocke alias Mumbrey, sister
Date of administration 31 July 1564 
Mumbray, Thomas of Sutton, Kent (I4811)
 
25 1566 Visitation calls him the eldest son of Walter Loveden of Fyfield, Berkshire. Loveden, Thomas (I2154)
 
26 1566 Visitation calls him the fourth son of Walter Loveden of Fyfield, Berkshire. Loveden, Hercules Retainer of Dudley, Earl of Leicester (favourite of Queen Elizabeth I) (I2156)
 
27 1566 Visitation calls him the second son of Walter Loveden of Fyfield, Berkshire. Loveden, Walter (I2155)
 
28 1566 Visitation calls John the third son of Walter Loveden of Fyfield, Berkshire, and the 1623 Visitation (for which he provided the information to the Herald) states he is eldest surviving son of Walter Loveden. The 1664 visitation confuses John by adding two generations of John Lovedens (perhaps a Herald's mistake); one married to Joan Eve and the other married to Joan Brown. There was only one Joan - Joan Eve, who was the step-daughter of (and raised by), her mother's second husband, Sir Richard Browne.  Loveden, John of Buscot, Berkshire (I2161)
 
29 1566 Visitation of Berkshire calls him eldest son and heir. Loveden, Thomas of Lambourn, Berkshire (I1529)
 
30 1566 Visitation of Berkshire calls him eldest son and heir. He must have inherited land in Lambourn given his mother was stated to be daughter and sole heir of Erle of Herle of Lambourn. There was a John Erle or Herle in Lambourn in 16th century and an Abbot Thomas Erle of Reading 1409-1430. Loveden, John of Lambourn, Berkshire (I2349)
 
31 1566 Visitation of Berkshire says he was the second son. Loveden, William (I2352)
 
32 1570 — John Lacy, of Athlacca
1573 — Oliver Lacy FitzDavid, of Athlacca, horseman
1576 — Oliver Lacy, of Athlacca, horseman
1586 - John de Lacy, of Aneylack (Athlacca?) tenant of Earl [(DP, 38) Early Modern Limerick]
1625 - Thomas de Lacy of Athlacca
1637 - Ms. 41,676/1 - 13 Chas. I [1637?] - Letters patent of the King, by advice of Thos. Viscount Wentworth, Lord Deputy: grant to Thomas Lacy, alias Lacie, gent.: castle, bailiwick, town and lands of Athlackagh [Athlacca, near Bruff (see Ms. 41,673/15)] and other lands (etc. described) in Co. Limerick, etc, etc, etc. (Latin). [Document much damaged by past damp and illegible in parts: seal perfect.]
1641 - David Lacy of Athlacca, 707 acres
1664 — Thomas Lacy of Athlacca, gent,

Q: Were these Lacys of Athlacca related to the Lacys of Bruff (7km distance)??

1837: ATHLACCA, or ATHLATRICHE, a parish, in the barony of COSHMA, county of LIMERICK, and province of MUNSTER, 3 miles (S. W. by W.) from Bruff; containing 1381 inhabitants. The place was anciently the residence of the powerful family of De Lacy, who were proprietors of the surrounding territory, and had two very strong castles, one near the present village, and the other at Tullerbuoy., now Castle Ivers.

Extracts from: THE ROLL OF THE HOUSE OF LACY by COLLECTED AND COMPILED BY DE LACY-BELLINGARI 1928:
- In the old cemetery at Athlacca near Bruff a tombstone, now recumbent beside the vestry door, carries the following legend along the chamfered edge: "I. H. S. David Lacy, John Lacy, Thomas Lacy 1623."
- On the other hand the Athlacca, Dunaman, and Kilmacaneerla families seem to have been one group.
- The Bruree and Athlacca families seem to have been one and the same; in the History of Limerick by Fitzgerald and Magregor there is on record a tradition that de Lacy-Bellingari and de Lacy-Athlacca, brothers, fought a desperate battle near Athlacca, in which the latter was victor, and exultingly bore his brother's gory head away, slung at his waist!
- The Beetham manuscript states that William de Lacy of BallingarryLacy and Athlacca (d. 1610), son of Robert, married twice; first, to a lady named Carroll, of the Ely-O'Carroll family, and, secondly, to Helen, daughter of Edward Fitzgibbon of Mitchelslown, the White Knight. Of the first marriage was de Lacy of La Garthe; of the second was Edmond de Lacy, husband of Mary, daughter of Edmond Fitzgibbon of Ballinahinch, County Lin1erick, and still living in 1590. According to the same source David de Lacy of Athlacca was the oldest son of Edmond and Lady Mary Fitzgibbon, and was still living in 1637; having married, he left a son, Thomas de Lacy of Athlacca, who took out a patent in 1637 to marry his cousin, a daughter of Tighue MacCarthy of Drishane, County Cork, by his wife the Lady Catherine de Lacy. Margareth, sister of Thomas, was wife of Cormac, fourth son of Owen Mac Tigue Mac Carthy. Thomas left one only child and heiress, the Lady Helen de Lacy, who married James Fitzgerald of Pallice, near Kilmeedy, County Limerick. This pedigree goes on to state that Edmond de Lacy, Athlacca, heir male to his nephew, Thomas, married Lady Helen Fitzmaurice, daughter of Thomas Lord Kerry, and had a son, Edmond, who espoused Winnifred, daughter of Matthew Kennedy. Beetham is absolutely incorrect when he attempts to derive the Limerick Lacys from the Rathwyre House. He simply assumes that Robert de Lacy of La Garthe is "doubtless descended from Adomar de Lacy," a knight who was contemporary of Edmond Bruce! In Bruce's army, and amongst the very foremost and most zealous of his Norman-Irish Allies were the three brothers, Sirs Walter, Robert, and Aumar de Lacy, all of the Rathwyre Household. These early Rathwyre de Lacys lost all their properties for espousing the cause of the Bruces. In this respect the following excerpt is significant: "Hugh Gernon had a grant in fee of the castle and manor of Toghobrecock, which was of Hugh de Lacy's estate, but escheated to the Crown because of Bruce's affair." In the persons of Hugh and Walter de Lacy, descendants of Robert, an attempt was made to recover the vast de Lacy inheritance which passed to de Verdon and Geneville. They were aided by the Red Earl of Ulster.
- THOMAS DE LACY. In 1583 he held Knocksouna, near Kilmallock. Undoubtedly he is that Thomas de Lacy whose name appears on the de Lacy tomb at Athlacca,-"David Lacy, John Lacy, Thomas Lacy, 1623,"-the inscribed slab now lying, out of its proper site, beside the vestry door of the church. Amongst his contemporaries at Lismakeery was another Thomas de Lacy. In 1655 Knocksouna was held by J. Goold whose family was later intermarried with the de Lacys of Athea,
the Bishop's birthplace. Another namesake and kinsman of Thomas de Lacy was one of the jurors and signatories to the inquisition respecting the possessions and heirs of tigue Mac Murrough O'Brien, taken at Rathkeale on September 22, 1628. He was styled "Thomas Lacy of Athlacca, gentleman." He attended at the Abbey of St. Francis, Limerick City, on October 13, 1626, and in 1630 witnessed the lease of the castle and rectorial tithes of La Garthe to David Lacy of that township, made by Richard Boyle, Earl of Cork and Orrery. There is also a record of Thomas FitzRobert de Lacy of Ballingarry-Lacy being pardoned with some other de Lacys in 1584, and of a certain Thomas de Lacy "who fledd into Spayne."

Counsellor Lacy, of Dublin — John Lacy, son and heir of Piers Lacy, of Athlacca, co. Limerick, was born about
1645, being aged eight when he and his father ("of Athleackage "), then aged forty-four, were "transplanted" from the co. Limerick in 1653. He was admitted to Gray's Inn (his father "of Ashlackagh ") 15 December, 1673, and to the King's Inns, Dublin, Michaelmas 1678. He was the only barrister of the name of Lacy admitted to the King's Inns between 1607 and 1765. .... 
Lacy, Eleanor of Athlacca, Co. Limerick (I433)
 
33 1573: John Melville of Raith borrows money from Archibald Melville of Dysart. Footnote says: Original obligation 24 Nov 1573, having receipt 11 May 1581 endorsed, in Melville Chart Chest. A later loan of 200 merks was negotiated [by John Melville of Raith] with the same Archibald Melville, burgess of Dysart, and Janet Preston, his spouse, in 1576. [From "The Melvilles, Earls of Melville, and the Leslies.." etc.] Melville, Archibald Burgess of Dysart (I1641)
 
34 16 years of age when his father died. Warneford, John of Sevenhampton, High Sheriff of Wiltshire (follow this line to Sitwell family) (I2483)
 
35 1607: Patrick Wemyss, younger in Dysart, assault [Privy Council records]
1608: Patrick Wemyss, Dysart, son to Lady Farnie [Fernie] [Privy Council records] 
Wemyss, Patrick in Dysart (I1610)
 
36 1611 The manor of Meane and 400 acres held by Paul Arondell from Sir W Courtenay for 31 years whereupon was a fair house erected by Sir H Oughtred, but defaced in the last rebellion. There is now a sufficient dwelling on it. [Inq. Chanc. 6b - quoted under 'Mayne' in 'The Ancient Castles of the County of Limerick (Western Baronies)' by Thomas Johnson Westropp, published in Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy: Archaeology, Culture, History, Literature, Vol. 26 (1906/1907), pp. 201-264, 472 (68 pages)[ Arundell, Captain Paul of Mayne, Co. Limerick (I1536)
 
37 1639 - Postnuptial settlement of Connor O’Brien and Mary, daughter of Therlagh Roe Mc Mahowny [alias Torlach Rua MacMahon], late of Cluounderrala [Clonderlaw], esq. deceased. 19 Oct. 1639. 1 membrane. [NLI] Family (F784)
 
38 1664 Visitation of Berkshire identifies her as the daughter of Edmond Haule [Hawles] of Mounton Up Wimborne, co. Dorset. Hawles, Anne (I2411)
 
39 1664 Visitation of Berkshire says he was the eldest son and that he died without issue. Seymour, Thomas died young? (I2408)
 
40 1668 Marriage settlement of Christopher Loveden of Buscot, gentleman, and Elizabeth, daughter and heir of James Shilton of Carswell, Buckland, yeoman. Property settled consists of a messuage and land in Clanfield, Oxfordshire [Berkshire Record Office D/ELV/T148] Family (F1611)
 
41 1673 Jun 21 - George Kay son to John Kay in Easter Alves departed this life [Alves OPR Burials]. Kay, George (I1899)
 
42 1689/90 is given as their year of marriage in Burkes Landed Gentry, however as Col. John Power died in France in 1692, this must be incorrect. Family (F305)
 
43 1735 April 6th George Nicolson & Elizabeth Archer in Hails B. Margaret. W. David Craige, James [Whitlaw?]. Nicolson, Margaret (I4026)
 
44 1737 Apr 23rd John Hay and Helen Dudop had a son baptd. Named Thomas. Witn. John Paterson, Wm Lidle. Hay, Thomas (I4047)
 
45 1746 Munros recorded at Culloden (claims ex More Culloden papers V pg 215):
Donald Munro, tenant farmer in Allanfean, Culloden [NOTE: Donald Munro farmer in Culloden was a witness at the 1747 baptism of Hector Munro son of James Munro of Culloden and Anne Clark]
Elizabeth Munro, in Balloch, Culloden
James Munro, tenant farmer in Culchuinach, Culloden
[also noted Anne McBean in Culchuinach, Culloden]

1746 Clarks recorded at Culloden (claims ex More Culloden papers V pg 215):
Alexander Clark, farmer in Balloch, Culloden
Alexander Clark, farmer in Mikle Cullernie, Culloden
Hugh Clark, farmer in Balfriesh, Culloden
Janet Clark, servant to Alexander Clark, a tenant farmer in Culloden
John Clark, tenant farmer in Cullernie, Culloden
Margaret Clark, widow of Alexander Clark, tenant farmer in Mickle Cullernie, Culloden
Thomas Clark, tenant farmer in Alterlies and in Balloch, Culloden
William Clark in Culloden

Testament: Margaret Corbet relict of James Clark of Bellaloch in Culloden, testament confirmed 22 May 1741. 
Munro, James Tenant farmer at Culchunaig, Culloden (at the very edge of the Battle of Culloden in 1746) (I4470)
 
46 1747 according to Notes on Burghead Ancient and Modern by R Young Dunbar, Sir Robert of Myreland, 2nd Baronet of Northfield (I2121)
 
47 1756 - DEATHS 29 Jun - Col. Ralph Warter Wilson, deputy governor Co. Limerick [The Magazine of Magazines Vol XII, 1756 p 96 (Limerick)] Wilson, Col. Ralph Warter of Bilboa, Deputy Governor of Co. Limerick (I1281)
 
48 1758 Decr 9th - John son to Alexander Hay and Margaret Nicolson was born December 3rd and baptized Do. 10th. Witnesses George Nicolson [maternal grandfather or uncle] and Richard Anderson.  Hay, John Scottish horticultural architect (I4033)
 
49 1794 Nov 8: Sgt Major in 43rd Foot
1801: would have served at Copenhagen
1805 Aug: Lieutenant
1808 Apr 14: Transferred to 103rd Regiment of Foot [Royal Bombay Fusiliers?]
13 Jun 1815: Captain
Peninsular War Period: the 103rd Foot served in North America
[http://www.celticcousins.net/joynt/descendants_of_william_joynt.htm]

Retired on half pay from the 103rd Regiment in 1818 after fighting in the War of 1812. Lieutenant Colonel of the Richmond Militia, Ontario, Canada
[http://portcygnet.free.fr/joynt.htm] 
Joynt, Capt. James Galbraith (I1191)
 
50 1797 marriage licence in the Diocese of Cork and Ross - Richard Galbraith Esq. and Martha Biggs. Family (F241)
 

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 87» Next»


This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 13.1, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2024.

Maintained by Peter Grant.